The 17th edition of the Krakow Photomonth starts tomorrow!

Come and see Like We Like It! Tomorrow at 6 pm in Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art we’ll officially open the festival! We can’t wait! Themed exhibitions in Krakow’s museums and galleries, Q&A sessions with artists, discussion panels, and workshops are only a few of the highlights of the annual festival. Let’s check what we’ve prepared for the upcoming weekend:

24.05 Friday

 

15.00–16.00 Artists present: Filip Berendt, Igor Omulecki
Szara Kamienica Gallery, Rynek Główny 6
 

16.00–17.30 Meeting with Main Programme artists:
Filip Berendt, Igor Omulecki
Led by: Karol Hordziej
Szara Kamienica Gallery, Rynek Główny 6

 

18.00 Official opening of the Festival
Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art, pl. Szczepański 3a
 
18.30 The One – Pamela Bożek performance
Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art, pl. Szczepański 3a
19.00–20.00 Meeting with Natasha Christia and artists: Simon Brugner, Sinem Dişli, Klaus Pichler, Andy Sewell, Henk Wildschut, Ksenia Yurkova
Led by: Agata Stronciwilk
Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art (audiovisual hall), pl. Szczepański 3a

 

23.00 VJ set: Tomasz Strojecki (visual) & EERT (live set)
Forum Przestrzenie, ul. Marii Konopnickiej 28
 

00.00 After-party
Forum Przestrzenie, ul. Marii Konopnickiej 28

25.05 Saturday

 

11.30 Guided tour of Anna Orłowska’s Pompier, Muck,
Socrococo exhibition
Led by: Anna Orłowska
MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow, Re Gallery, ul. Lipowa 4
 

13.00–14.00 Artist present: Stefanie Moshammer
Nuremberg House, ul. Skałeczna 2
13.00–14.00 Artist present: Joanna Helander
Ethnographic Museum in Krakow, ul. Krakowska 46

 

14.30–15.30 Meeting with Anna Orłowska on her book Futerał
Led by: Michał Nogaś
Entry: 2 PLN
Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art (audiovisual hall), pl. Szczepański 3a

 

15.30-16.30 Presentation of the book Beginning the Future. Photography in the Poland Monthly in 1954–1968
Participants: Marta Przybyło and Karolina Puchała-Rojek
Led by: Michał Nogaś
Entry: 2 PLN
Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art, pl. Szczepański 3a

 

16.30–17.30 Meeting with Main Programme artists:
Stefanie Moshammer, Andrzej Steinbach
Led by: Martyna Nowicka
Entry: 2 PLN
Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art (audiovisual hall), pl. Szczepański 3a

 

18.00–19.30 We Are All Photographers in Krakow vol. 3
Sources and influences, or an attempt to find answers to elusive questions
Led by: Todd Hido
Klub Pod Jaszczurami (theatre hall), Rynek Główny 8

 

20.00 ShowOFF Section exhibition opening
Tytano, ul. Dolnych Młynów 10
 

22.00 NOS plays! (Nogaś, Obszańska, Szydłowska)
Lastriko, ul. Dolnych Młynów 10

26.05 Sunday

 
11.00 Curator-guided tour of the You Are What You Eat exhibition
Led by: Natasha Christia and artists: Simon Brugner, Sinem Dişli, Klaus Pichler, Andy Sewell,
Henk Wildschut, Ksenia Yurkova
Entry: included in the exhibition ticket

Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art, pl. Szczepański 3a
 
12.00–13.00 Artist present: Andrzej Steinbach
ZPAF Gallery, ul. św. Tomasza 24

12.00–13.00 Artist present: Tomek Tyndyk
Pauza Gallery, ul. Stolarska 5/3
 

13.30–14.30 Curator-guided tour of the ShowOFF Section exhibition
Led by: Marga Rotteveel, Łukasz Rusznica,
Monika Szewczyk-Wittek, Michał Szlaga and artists: Henri Airo, Tatiana Bondareva, Mikhail Bushkov, Jan Jurczak, Gregor Kallina, Michał Patycki, Zosia Promińska, Florian Spring
Tytano, ul. Dolnych Młynów 10

 

15.00–16.00 Panel discussion on archives
Meeting participants: Joanna Helander, Wojciech Nowicki
Led by: Dominik Kuryłek
The Museum of Photography in Krakow, Strzelnica, ul. Królowej Jadwigi 220

Detailed event descriptions you will find here >>

Share this article