Click on a date to see particular week or download the event calendar in PDF

19.05 Friday

18.00
GRAND OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL
opening
Things: The Object in Polish Photography (18th edition of the Fotografia Kolekcjonerska project)
Starmach Gallery, ul. Węgierska 5

20.00
ShowOFF Section opening
Don’t Bite Your Lips. You Have Blood on Them Already
Winners: Terje Abusdal, Jan Cieślikiewicz, Polina Karpova, Lucie Khahoutian, Flor Maesen, Viacheslav Poliakov, Kaja Rata, Karolina Wojtas
Curators: Krzysztof Pijarski, Szymon Rogiński, Katarzyna Sagatowska, Salvatore Vitale
Centrum Filmowe Kraków – Creative Arts Center, ul. Lipowa 7

21.00
SURPRISE CONCERT
Centrum Filmowe Kraków – Creative Arts Center, ul. Lipowa 7

22.00
Opening party
MLDVA DJ set
INDUSTRIAL resto & bar, ul. Lipowa 4C


20.05 Saturday

12.00
guided tour of the exhibition (PL)
A New Archaeology for Liban and Płaszów
Led by: Diana Lelonek
MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow, Re Gallery, ul. Lipowa 4

guided tour of the exhibition (EN)
Grapevine: 1988–1992
Led by: Susan Lipper
MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow, Beta Gallery, ul. Lipowa 4

13.30
Masters Series (EN)
Susan Lipper
Led by: Gordon MacDonald
MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow (Audiovisual Hall), ul. Lipowa 44

14.30
curator guided tour of the ShowOFF Section exhibition (EN)
Don’t Bite Your Lips. You Have Blood on Them Already
Centrum Filmowe Kraków – Creative Arts Center, ul. Lipowa 7

16.00
opening
Lisa Barnard, Nina Berman, Monica Haller, Sophie Ristelhueber, Martha Rosler
The War From Here
Curator: Gordon MacDonald
Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art, pl. Szczepański 3a

17.00
Masters Series (EN)
Lisa Barnard
Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art (Audiovisual Hall)
pl. Szczepański 3a

18.30
opening
Magda Hueckel: HUECKEL|THEATRE
Henryk Gallery, ul. Wrzesińska 4/1

20.00
JOYOUS CELEBRATIONS OF THE 15TH BIRTHDAY OF KRAKOW PHOTOMONTH FESTIVAL AND 30TH BIRTHDAY OF KRAKOW MUSEUM OF PHOTOGRAPHY
opening
Phil Collins, Elaine Constantine, Denis Darzacq, Stéphane Degoutin & Gwenola Wagon, Sirkka-Liisa Konttinen, Zarina Muhammad, Morten Nilsson, Ewen Spencer, Vojtěch Veškrna, Gillian Wearing
We Also Dance
Curator: Gordon MacDonald
Krakow Museum of Photography, ul. Rakowicka 22

21.00
birthday party
DJ Kuki Monstah
Krakow Museum of Photography, ul. Rakowicka 22


21.05 Sunday

12.00
opening of the exhibition of the Griffin Art Space – Lubicz 2016 Prize winner
Wiktor Dąbkowski: Flirtation Cards
ZPAF Gallery, ul. św. Tomasza 24

13.00
meeting with Magda Hueckel
Magda Hueckel: HUECKEL|THEATRE 
Led by: Marta Świetlik, Joanna Biernacka
Arteteka WBP, ul. Rajska 12
13.30
opening
Andrzej Georgiew: Layers
Curators: Michał Łuczak, Jędrzej Sokołowski
currentart.space, ul. Basztowa 4/1

15.00
Masters Series (EN)
Sirkka-Liisa Konttinen, Peter Roberts, Stephane Degoutin, Ewen Spencer
Led by: Gordon MacDonald
Interactive Museum / Theatre Education Centre, ul. Jagiellońska 1

17.00
openings
Divisive Moments
Curator: Gordon MacDonald
Lookout
Curators: Gordon MacDonald, Joanna Gorlach
The Seweryn Udziela Ethnographic Museum in Krakow, ul. Krakowska 46

18.30
Masters Series (EN)
Gordon MacDonald talks about From the Outside, Looking In
Led by: Krzysztof Pijarski
BookBook Literary Café, ul. Krakowska 41

20.00
opening
UFO Visual Lab
Exhibition organised by Fresh From Poland
Curator: Grażyna Siedlecka
Guest curators: Karol Liver, Iza Zdziebko
Szara Kamienica Gallery, Rynek Główny 6

22.05 Monday

19.00
The Nuremberg House presents film screenings
Don’t Blink – Robert Frank, dir.: Laura Israel, USA, 2015, 82’
The Nuremberg House, ul. Skałeczna 2


23.05 Tuesday

19.00
The Nuremberg House presents film screenings
Guest of Cindy Sherman, dir.: Tom Donahue, Paul Hasegawa-Overacker, USA, 2008, 88’
The Nuremberg House, ul. Skałeczna 2

19.00
We Are All Photographers in Krakow vol. 1
Beginning with no End, or a Photographer’s Journey
Led by: Filip Ćwik
Forum Przestrzenie, ul. Marii Konopnickiej 28


24.05 Wednesday

18.00
meeting
Discussions on Photography and Other Matters, or dinner with Filip Ćwik
Booking: info@wszyscyjestesmyfotografami.pl

19.00
The Nuremberg House presents film screenings
Robert Doisneau. Le révolté du merveilleux, dir.: Clémentine Deroudille, France, 2015, 77’
The Nuremberg House, ul. Skałeczna 2


26.05 Friday

19.00
Masters Series (EN)
Masters Series as part of the Fotografia Kolekcjonerska project
Gerry Badger
Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts in Krakow (Main Hall), pl. Jana Matejki 13


27.05 Saturday

27–28.05
Photo-Video Trade Fair
10.00–18.00
Centrum Filmowe Kraków – Creative Arts Center, ul. Lipowa 7

11.00–18.00
12th Portfolio Review
Lubicz Office Centre, ul. Lubicz 23

12.00
guided tour of the exhibition (EN)
We Also Dance
Led by: Gordon MacDonald
Krakow Museum of Photography, ul. Rakowicka 22

16.00
guided tour of the exhibition (EN)
The War From Here
Led by: Gordon MacDonald
Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art, pl. Szczepański 3a

18.30
Griffin Art Space Foundation presents Portfolio Evening – open meeting with participants and reviewers of the 12th Portfolio Review
Lubicz Office Centre, ul. Lubicz 23

22.00
party
NOS plays! (Nogaś, Obszańska, Szydłowska)
Bomba Na Placu, pl. Szczepański 3


28.05 Sunday

14.00
Masters Series (PL)
Diana Lelonek, Roma Sendyka
MOCAK Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow (Audiovisual Hall), ul. Lipowa 4

16.00–18.00
workshops (PL)
The Hidden Photo: Photo Editing Workshop
Led by: Rafał Siderski
Luma Studio, ul. Ślusarska 9

18.00
meeting
Lost Territories Archive (PL)
Meeting participants: Andrzej Brzeziecki, Stefan Günther, Małgorzata Nocuń and photographers of Sputnik Photos
Foundation for Visual Arts, ul. Ślusarska 9

29.05 Monday

18.00
The meeting has been cancelled. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
book presentation (PL)
Meeting with Jacek Kołodziejski – presentation of the book FRECKLE/S
Led by: Wiktoria Michałkiewicz
Foundation for Visual Arts, ul. Ślusarska


30.05 Tuesday

19.00
We Are All Photographers in Krakow vol. 1
How to Read Photos, or an Approach to Modern Photography
Led by: Bownik
Forum Przestrzenie, ul. Marii Konopnickiej 28


1.06 Thursday

we’re going to Łódź
Opening of the Lodz Fotofestiwal
Art_Inkubator, ul. Wincentego Tymienieckiego 3, Łódź


3.06 Saturday

21.00
NETIA OFF Camera film screening
Man Underground, dir.: Michael Borowiec, Sam Marine, USA, 2016, 92’
BAL, ul. Ślusarska 9


4.06 Sunday

13.00
guided tours of the exhibitions (PL)
MICET invites you to guided tours of exhibitions
Booking: info@micet.pl
Interactive Museum and Theatre Education Centre, ul. Jagiellońska 1

16.00
presentation (PL)
Michał Szlaga: Poland
Led by: Olga Łacna & Krzysztof Miękus
Foundation for Visual Arts, ul. Ślusarska 9

5.06 Monday

5–17.06
#wolomfk are exhibition guides! We invite school and senior groups
Contact: oprowadzanie.wolomfk@gmail.com


6.06 Tuesday

19.00
We Are All Photographers in Krakow vol. 1
Amateurs or Artists, or When Photography Becomes Art
Led by: Karolina Breguła
Forum Przestrzenie, ul. Marii Konopnickiej 28


8.06 Thursday

18.00
meeting
Sony presents: Anomaly
Meeting with Jan Kriwol
Led by: Rafał Wylęgała – Central Technical Trainer at Sony
Foundation for Visual Arts, ul. Ślusarska 9


9.06 Friday

18.00
meeting
The Academy of Photography and The Hidden Photo invite you to a meeting with Weronika Gęsicka on narration in photography and visual manipulation
Academy of Photography, ul. Grodzka 60


10.06 Saturday

10.06, 11.06
workshops
12.00–17.00
The Academy of Photography invites you to an open-air workshop with the Institute for Unserious Matters
Led by: Tymon Nogalski
Festival Centre, ul. Rakowicka 22

15.00
guided tour of the exhibition (PL)
The War From Here
Led by: Agnieszka Dwernicka
Bunkier Sztuki Gallery of Contemporary Art, pl. Szczepański 3a

17.00
book presentation (PL)
Meeting with Tymon Markowski – presentation of the book Flow
Foundation for Visual Arts, ul. Ślusarska 9


11.06 Sunday

15.00
guided tour of the exhibition (PL)
We Also Dance
Led by: Agnieszka Dwernicka
Krakow Museum of Photography, ul. Rakowicka 22

17.00
book presentation (PL)
Meeting with participants of the Sputnik Photos Mentoring Programme and presentation of the book No5
Foundation for Visual Arts, ul. Ślusarska 9

16.06 Friday

18.00
Masters Series (PL)
Karolina Puchała-Rojek, Jędrzej Sokołowski, Juliusz Sokołowski, and Tomasz Drzazgowski talk about Andrzej Georgiew
Led by: Michał Nogaś
currentart.space, ul. Basztowa 4/1

20.00
book presentation (PL)
Meeting with Tomasz Gotfryd – presentation of the book Closed
Led by: Karol Hordziej
Luma Studio, ul. Ślusarska 9


17.06 Saturday

17.06, 18.06
workshops
10.00–16.00
The Academy of Photography invites you to photo reportage workshops
Led by: Patryk Karbowski
Booking: photomonth@akademiafotografii.pl
Academy of Photography, ul. Grodzka 60

12.00
bike Tour de Festival
Guided tour of Krakow Photomonth exhibitions by the festival team
Start: Festival Centre, ul. Rakowicka 22

16.00
picnic and attractions
UNOFFICIAL FESTIVAL CLOSING
Foundation for Visual Arts, ul. Ślusarska 9